Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: Arizona barrel cactus
Synonym(s): candy barrel cactus, fishhook barrel

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ NM TX

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni - Whole plant - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni - Stem - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex Flower Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni - Areole - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Flower Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni - Apex - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Ferocactus wislizeni - Flower - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower

Ferocactus wislizeni - Fruit - Arizona barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life