Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. cylindraceus
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: California fire barrel cactus
Synonym(s): Ferocactus acanthodes

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. cylindraceus - Whole plant - California fire barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. cylindraceus - Stem - California fire barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. cylindraceus - Areole - California fire barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole

Ferocactus cylindraceus ssp. cylindraceus - Apex - California fire barrel cactus
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life