Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant

Eschscholzia californica
Family: Papaveraceae
Common name: California poppy

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ CA CO CT DE GA HI ID IL KY LA MA MI MO NE NV NH NM NY NC OH OR PA SC TN TX UT WA WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to:

Eschscholzia californica - Whole plant - California poppy
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life