Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Erythronium albidum
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: white trout lily
Synonym(s): white fawn lily

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NY OH OK PA SD TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Erythronium albidum - Whole plant - white trout lily
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Erythronium albidum - Stem - white trout lily
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Erythronium albidum - Leaf - white trout lily
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Erythronium albidum - Flower - white trout lily
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life