Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine
Family: Equisetaceae
Common name: scouringrush horsetail

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine - Whole sporophyte - scouringrush horsetail
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Sporangia Gametophyte

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine - Leaf - scouringrush horsetail
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Gametophyte

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine - Sporangia - scouringrush horsetail
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Gametophyte      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine - Gametophyte - scouringrush horsetail
(c) 2004 Dean P. Whitter - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life