Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Epifagus virginiana
Family: Orobanchaceae
Common name: beechdrops

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Epifagus virginiana - Whole plant - beechdrops
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Plant parasitic on beech roots

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Epifagus virginiana - Stem - beechdrops
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Epifagus virginiana - Leaf - beechdrops
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Leaves reduced to scales

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Epifagus virginiana - Flower - beechdrops
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life