Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea tennesseensis
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: Tennessee purple coneflower

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: TN
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea tennesseensis - Whole plant - Tennessee purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea tennesseensis - Stem - Tennessee purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Echinacea tennesseensis - Leaf - Tennessee purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Echinacea tennesseensis - Flower - Tennessee purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Echinacea tennesseensis - Fruit - Tennessee purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life