Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Echinacea simulata
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: prairie purple coneflower
Synonym(s): wavyleaf purple coneflower

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA IL KY MO NC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Echinacea simulata - Whole plant - prairie purple coneflower
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Echinacea simulata - Stem - prairie purple coneflower
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Echinacea simulata - Leaf - prairie purple coneflower
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Echinacea simulata - Flower - prairie purple coneflower
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life