Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea purpurea
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: eastern purple coneflower

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CO CT FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea purpurea - Whole plant - eastern purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Echinacea purpurea - Stem - eastern purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Echinacea purpurea - Leaf - eastern purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Echinacea purpurea - Flower - eastern purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Echinacea purpurea - Fruit - eastern purple coneflower
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life