Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Diospyros virginiana
Family: Ebenaceae
Common name: persimmon

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX UT VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Diospyros virginiana - Whole tree - persimmon
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Diospyros virginiana - Bark - persimmon
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic bark

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Diospyros virginiana - Twig - persimmon
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Diospyros virginiana - Leaf - persimmon
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Diospyros virginiana - Flower - persimmon
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Flowers from female tree

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Diospyros virginiana - Fruit - persimmon
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life