Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Dioscorea villosa
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Common name: wild yam

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Dioscorea villosa - Whole plant - wild yam
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Dioscorea villosa - Stem - wild yam
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Dioscorea villosa - Leaf - wild yam
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Dioscorea villosa - Flower - wild yam
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male flowers

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Dioscorea villosa - Fruit - wild yam
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life