Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf

Dioscorea oppositifolia
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Common name: cinnamon vine
Synonym(s): Chinese yam, Dioscorea batatas

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf

Dioscorea oppositifolia - Whole plant - cinnamon vine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf

Dioscorea oppositifolia - Stem - cinnamon vine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem

Dioscorea oppositifolia - Leaf - cinnamon vine
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life