Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Leaf Flower

Dionaea muscipula
Family: Droseraceae
Common name: Venus flytrap

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: FL NJ NC SC

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Leaf Flower

Dionaea muscipula - Whole plant - Venus flytrap
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Flower

Dionaea muscipula - Leaf - Venus flytrap
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
trap leaves

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf

Dionaea muscipula - Flower - Venus flytrap
(c) 2002 Lisa Kelly - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life