Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Cystopteris protrusa
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common name: lowland bladderfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia

Cystopteris protrusa - Whole sporophyte - lowland bladderfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Cystopteris protrusa - Stem - lowland bladderfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia

Cystopteris protrusa - Leaf - lowland bladderfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Cystopteris protrusa - Sporangia - lowland bladderfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life