Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant

Cypripedium pubescens
Family: Orchidaceae
Common name: greater yellow lady's slipper
Synonym(s): Cypripedium calceolus var. pubescens, Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to:

Cypripedium pubescens - Whole plant - greater yellow lady's slipper
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life