Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: Washington hawthorn
Synonym(s): Washington-thorn

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NJ NC OH PA RI SC TN VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Whole tree - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Bark - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Large spines protruding from trunk

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Twig - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Leaf - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Flower - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Crataegus phaenopyrum - Fruit - Washington hawthorn
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life