Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Crataegus mollis
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: downy hawthorn

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NY ND OH OK PA SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Crataegus mollis - Whole tree - downy hawthorn
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Crataegus mollis - Bark - downy hawthorn
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Crataegus mollis - Twig - downy hawthorn
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Crataegus mollis - Leaf - downy hawthorn
(c) 2008 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life