Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea
Family: Cornaceae
Common name: red osier dogwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA CO CT DE ID IL IN IA KS KY ME MA MI MN MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY ND OH OR PA RI SD UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Whole tree - red osier dogwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Bark - red osier dogwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Twig - red osier dogwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
winter twig, note white pith

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Leaf - red osier dogwood
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea - Fruit - red osier dogwood
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Aborted fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life