Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Coreopsis lanceolata
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: lance leaf tickseed
Synonym(s): lance leaf coreopsis

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK OR PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Coreopsis lanceolata - Whole plant - lance leaf tickseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Coreopsis lanceolata - Stem - lance leaf tickseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Coreopsis lanceolata - Leaf - lance leaf tickseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Coreopsis lanceolata - Flower - lance leaf tickseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Coreopsis lanceolata - Fruit - lance leaf tickseed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life