Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cornus florida
Family: Cornaceae
Common name: flowering dogwood

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cornus florida - Whole tree - flowering dogwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cornus florida - Bark - flowering dogwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic bark

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Cornus florida - Twig - flowering dogwood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Note large overwintering terminal buds

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Cornus florida - Leaf - flowering dogwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Cornus florida - Flower - flowering dogwood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Cornus florida - Fruit - flowering dogwood
(c) 2006 Bruce K. Kirchoff - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life