Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Conopholis americana
Family: Orobanchaceae
Common name: squawroot
Synonym(s): American cancer-root

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MS NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Conopholis americana - Whole plant - squawroot
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Non-photosynthetic parasitic plant

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Conopholis americana - Stem - squawroot
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Conopholis americana - Leaf - squawroot
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Leaves reduced to brown scales

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Conopholis americana - Flower - squawroot
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Conopholis americana - Fruit - squawroot
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life