Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cladrastis kentukea
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: yellow wood
Synonym(s): Cladrastis lutea

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT GA IL IN IA KY LA ME MA MS MO NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Whole tree - yellow wood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Bark - yellow wood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Twig - yellow wood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Leaf - yellow wood
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Leaf has unusual alternate arrangement of leaflets on the rachis

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Flower - yellow wood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Cladrastis  kentukea  - Fruit - yellow wood
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life