Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Chaerophyllum procumbens
Family: Apiaceae
Common name: spreading chervil

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY MI MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Chaerophyllum procumbens - Whole plant - spreading chervil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Chaerophyllum procumbens - Stem - spreading chervil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Chaerophyllum procumbens - Leaf - spreading chervil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Chaerophyllum procumbens - Flower - spreading chervil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Chaerophyllum procumbens - Fruit - spreading chervil
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life