Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Chilopsis linearis
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common name: desert willow
Synonym(s): mimbre, jano, desert catalpa, flowering willow

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AZ CA GA KS NV NM OK TX UT

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Chilopsis linearis - Whole tree - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Chilopsis linearis - Bark - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Chilopsis linearis - Twig - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Chilopsis linearis - Leaf - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Chilopsis linearis - Flower - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Chilopsis linearis - Fruit - desert willow
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life