Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Sporangia

Cheilanthes lanosa
Family: Pteridaceae
Common name: hairy lipfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MN MS MO NJ NY NC OK PA SC TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Sporangia

Cheilanthes lanosa - Whole sporophyte -  hairy lipfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Cheilanthes lanosa - Stem -  hairy lipfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Sporangia

Cheilanthes lanosa - Leaf -  hairy lipfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Cheilanthes lanosa - Sporangia -  hairy lipfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life