Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf Gametophyte

Ceratopteris richardii
Family: Parkeriaceae
Common name: triangle waterfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL LA

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Ceratopteris richardii reproduction images.

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf Gametophyte

Ceratopteris richardii - Whole sporophyte - triangle waterfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Gametophyte

Ceratopteris richardii - Stem - triangle waterfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Gametophyte

Ceratopteris richardii - Leaf - triangle waterfern
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Gametophyte      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Ceratopteris richardii - Gametophyte - triangle waterfern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Hermaphrodite prothallus

View additional images and information at Discover Life