Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis occidentalis
Family: Ulmaceae
Common name: northern hackberry
Synonym(s): common hackberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis occidentalis - Whole tree - northern hackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis occidentalis - Bark - northern hackberry
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis occidentalis - Twig - northern hackberry
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Celtis occidentalis - Leaf - northern hackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Celtis occidentalis - Flower - northern hackberry
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Celtis occidentalis - Fruit - northern hackberry
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life