Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis laevigata
Family: Ulmaceae
Common name: sugarberry
Synonym(s): southern hackberry

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MS MO NC OK SC TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis laevigata - Whole tree - sugarberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis laevigata - Bark - sugarberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Celtis laevigata - Twig - sugarberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Celtis laevigata - Leaf - sugarberry
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Celtis laevigata - Flower - sugarberry
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Celtis laevigata - Fruit - sugarberry
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life