Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cercis canadensis
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: eastern redbud

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO NE NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cercis canadensis - Whole tree - eastern redbud
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Cercis canadensis - Bark - eastern redbud
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Cercis canadensis - Twig - eastern redbud
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Cercis canadensis - Leaf - eastern redbud
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Cercis canadensis - Flower - eastern redbud
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Cercis canadensis - Fruit - eastern redbud
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life