Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Catalpa speciosa
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common name: northern catalpa

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CO CT GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NM NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Catalpa speciosa - Whole tree - northern catalpa
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Tree in fruit

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Catalpa speciosa - Bark - northern catalpa
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Catalpa speciosa - Twig - northern catalpa
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Catalpa speciosa - Leaf - northern catalpa
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Catalpa speciosa - Flower - northern catalpa
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Catalpa speciosa - Fruit - northern catalpa
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Mature fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life