Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Carex picta
Family: Cyperaceae
Common name: Boott's sedge

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA IN IA KY LA MS TN

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Carex picta - Whole plant - Boott's sedge
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
male plant

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Carex picta - Stem - Boott's sedge
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Carex picta - Leaf - Boott's sedge
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Carex picta - Flower - Boott's sedge
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
female inflorescence


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life