Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya pallida
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: sand hickory

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KY LA MS MO NJ NC SC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya pallida - Whole tree - sand hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya pallida - Bark - sand hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Carya pallida - Twig - sand hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Carya pallida - Leaf - sand hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Carya pallida - Fruit - sand hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life