Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya ovata
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: shagbark hickory

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key
Compare shagbark hickories

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya ovata - Whole tree - shagbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya ovata - Bark - shagbark hickory
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Fruit

Carya ovata - Twig - shagbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Fruit

Carya ovata - Leaf - shagbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Carya ovata - Fruit - shagbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Compare hickory fruits

View additional images and information at Discover Life