Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Carduus nutans
Family: Asteraceae
Common name: nodding plumeless thistle

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE GA ID IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Carduus nutans - Whole plant - nodding plumeless thistle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Carduus nutans - Stem - nodding plumeless thistle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Carduus nutans - Leaf - nodding plumeless thistle
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Carduus nutans - Flower - nodding plumeless thistle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Carduus nutans - Fruit - nodding plumeless thistle
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life