Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya laciniosa
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: shellbark hickory
Synonym(s): kingnut hickory

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MS MO NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key
Compare shagbark hickories

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya  laciniosa  - Whole tree - shellbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya  laciniosa  - Bark - shellbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya  laciniosa  - Twig - shellbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Carya  laciniosa  - Leaf - shellbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya  laciniosa  - Flower - shellbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Carya  laciniosa  - Fruit - shellbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Compare hickory fruits

View additional images and information at Discover Life