Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya glabra
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: pignut hickory

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya glabra - Whole tree - pignut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya glabra - Bark - pignut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya glabra - Twig - pignut hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Carya glabra - Leaf - pignut hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya glabra - Flower - pignut hickory
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Carya glabra - Fruit - pignut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Compare hickory fruits

View additional images and information at Discover Life