Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea
Family: Cactaceae
Common name: saguaro
Synonym(s): giant saguaro, Cereus giganteus, Carnegia gigantea

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV:

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea - Whole plant - saguaro
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Areole Apex Flower Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea - Stem - saguaro
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Areole      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Apex Flower Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea - Areole - saguaro
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Apex      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Flower Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea - Apex - saguaro
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Fruit

Carnegiea gigantea - Flower - saguaro
(c) 2004 Maurice J. Kaufmann - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Areole Apex Flower

Carnegiea gigantea - Fruit - saguaro
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life