Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Cardamine diphylla
Family: Brassicaceae
Common name: crinkleroot toothwort
Synonym(s): two leaved toothwort, broad leaf toothwort, Dentaria diphylla

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KY ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH PA SC TN VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Cardamine diphylla - Whole plant - crinkleroot toothwort
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Cardamine diphylla - Stem - crinkleroot toothwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Cardamine diphylla - Leaf - crinkleroot toothwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
broad stem leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Cardamine diphylla - Flower - crinkleroot toothwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Cardamine diphylla - Fruit - crinkleroot toothwort
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
developing fruit

View additional images and information at Discover Life