Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: southern shagbark hickory

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL GA KY MS NC SC TN VA
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key
Compare shagbark hickories

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Whole tree - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Bark - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Twig - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Leaf - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Flower - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Carya carolinae-septentrionalis - Fruit - southern shagbark hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Compare hickory fruits

View additional images and information at Discover Life