Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Capsella bursa-pastoris
Family: Brassicaceae
Common name: shepherd's purse

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Whole plant - shepherd's purse
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Stem - shepherd's purse
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Leaf - shepherd's purse
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Lower leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Flower - shepherd's purse
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Capsella bursa-pastoris - Fruit - shepherd's purse
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life