Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya alba
Family: Juglandaceae
Common name: mockernut hickory
Synonym(s): Carya tomentosa

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MI MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version
Compare to other hickories
Hickory key

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya alba - Whole tree - mockernut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya alba - Bark - mockernut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Carya alba - Twig - mockernut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Carya alba - Leaf - mockernut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Carya alba - Flower - mockernut hickory
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Carya alba - Fruit - mockernut hickory
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Compare hickory fruits

View additional images and information at Discover Life