Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Brassica rapa
Family: Brassicaceae
Common name: turnip mustard
Synonym(s): field mustard

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Brassica rapa - Whole plant - turnip mustard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Brassica rapa - Stem - turnip mustard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Brassica rapa - Leaf - turnip mustard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Basal leaf

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Brassica rapa - Flower - turnip mustard
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Brassica rapa - Fruit - turnip mustard
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life