Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Botrychium dissectum
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Common name: cutleaf grapefern
Synonym(s): Botrychium dissectum var. obliquum

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Leaf Sporangia Gametophyte

Botrychium dissectum - Whole sporophyte - cutleaf grapefern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Sporangia Gametophyte

Botrychium dissectum - Leaf - cutleaf grapefern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Sporangia      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Gametophyte

Botrychium dissectum - Sporangia - cutleaf grapefern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Gametophyte      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf Sporangia

Botrychium dissectum - Gametophyte - cutleaf grapefern
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
non-photosynthetic


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life