Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf

Betula lenta
Family: Betulaceae
Common name: sweet birch
Synonym(s): black birch

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL CT DE GA KY ME MA MS NH NJ NY NC OH PA RI SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf

Betula lenta - Whole tree - sweet birch
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf

Betula lenta - Bark - sweet birch
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf

Betula lenta - Twig - sweet birch
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig

Betula lenta - Leaf - sweet birch
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life