Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Flower Fruit

Baptisia australis
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: blue wild indigo

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT GA IL IN IA KS KY MA MI MO NE NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Flower Fruit

Baptisia australis - Whole plant - blue wild indigo
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Fruit

Baptisia australis - Flower - blue wild indigo
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Flower

Baptisia australis - Fruit - blue wild indigo
(c) 2008 Darel Hess - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life