Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole sporophyte Stem Leaf

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. asplenioides
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common name: aspelenium ladyfern

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MA MS MO NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN TX VA WV

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole sporophyte      Jump to: Stem Leaf

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. asplenioides - Whole sporophyte - aspelenium ladyfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Leaf

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. asplenioides - Stem - aspelenium ladyfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole sporophyte Stem

Athyrium filix-femina ssp. asplenioides - Leaf - aspelenium ladyfern
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use


View additional images and information at Discover Life