Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias tuberosa
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: butterflyweed
Synonym(s): butterfly milkweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AZ AR CA CO CT DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO NE NH NJ NM NY NC OH OK PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias tuberosa - Whole plant - butterflyweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias tuberosa - Stem - butterflyweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Asclepias tuberosa - Leaf - butterflyweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Asclepias tuberosa - Flower - butterflyweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Asclepias tuberosa - Fruit - butterflyweed
(c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life