Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Asimina triloba
Family: Anonaceae
Common name: pawpaw

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR DE FL GA IL IN IA KS KY LA MI MS MO NE NJ NY NC OH OK PA SC TN TX VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole tree      Jump to: Bark Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Asimina triloba - Whole tree - pawpaw
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Bark      Jump to: Whole tree Twig Leaf Flower Fruit

Asimina triloba - Bark - pawpaw
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Twig      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Leaf Flower Fruit

Asimina triloba - Twig - pawpaw
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Characteristic terminal bud

Leaf      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Flower Fruit

Asimina triloba - Leaf - pawpaw
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Fruit

Asimina triloba - Flower - pawpaw
(c) 2006 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole tree Bark Twig Leaf Flower

Asimina triloba - Fruit - pawpaw
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use
Developing fruit


Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life