Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias syriaca
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: common milkweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NH NJ NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX VT VA WV WI
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias syriaca - Whole plant - common milkweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower Fruit

Asclepias syriaca - Stem - common milkweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower Fruit

Asclepias syriaca - Leaf - common milkweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Fruit

Asclepias syriaca - Flower - common milkweed
(c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Fruit      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Asclepias syriaca - Fruit - common milkweed
(c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life