Bioimages home  View this page in its intended navigation context
Whole plant Stem Leaf Flower

Asclepias quadrifolia
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common name: four leaf milkweed

View images, U.S. range map, and classification at PLANTS.USDA.GOV
View range map for a state at PLANTS.USDA.GOV: AL AR CT DE GA IL IN IA KS KY MA MN MS MO NH NJ NY NC OH OK PA RI SC TN VT VA WV
View Images and TN range map (if available) at University of TN Herbarium (TENN) Vascular Plants Database

Click on an image to obtain a higher resolution version

Whole plant      Jump to: Stem Leaf Flower

Asclepias quadrifolia - Whole plant - four leaf milkweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Stem      Jump to: Whole plant Leaf Flower

Asclepias quadrifolia - Stem - four leaf milkweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Leaf      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Flower

Asclepias quadrifolia - Leaf - four leaf milkweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use

Flower      Jump to: Whole plant Stem Leaf

Asclepias quadrifolia - Flower - four leaf milkweed
(c) 2003 Steven J. Baskauf - Terms of use



Line drawing from Britton and Brown (1913)

Image in the public domain

View additional images and information at Discover Life